AWARDS WATCH 2010

CB056255

It’s time for Hollywood to pat itself on the back…over and over again. Every major award and nominee will be listed here so keep coming back to this page to see who’s wining what and where right up until the Oscars, February 27, 2011.

(In Nominee lists, the winners are in BOLD)

1/25/2011
THE ACADEMY AWARDS

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”
Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”
Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”
James Franco in “127 Hours”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christian Bale in “The Fighter”
John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner in “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams in “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”
Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
“How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
“The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet
“Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich

ART DIRECTION
“Alice in Wonderland” – Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
“Inception” – Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
“The King’s Speech” – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
“True Grit” – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

CINEMATOGRAPHY
“Black Swan” – Matthew Libatique
“Inception” – Wally Pfister
“The King’s Speech” – Danny Cohen
“The Social Network” – Jeff Cronenweth
“True Grit” – Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood
“I Am Love” – Antonella Cannarozzi
“The King’s Speech” – Jenny Beavan
“The Tempest” – Sandy Powell
“True Grit” – Mary Zophres

DIRECTING
“Black Swan” – Darren Aronofsky
“The Fighter” – David O. Russell
“The King’s Speech” – Tom Hooper
“The Social Network” – David Fincher
“True Grit” – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)
“Exit through the Gift Shop” – Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
“Gasland” – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
“Inside Job” – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
“Restrepo” – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
“Waste Land” – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)
“Killing in the Name” – Nominees to be determined
“Poster Girl” – Nominees to be determined
“Strangers No More” – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
“Sun Come Up” – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
“The Warriors of Qiugang” – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

FILM EDITING
“Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum
“The Fighter” – Pamela Martin
“The King’s Speech” – Tariq Anwar
“127 Hours” – Jon Harris
“The Social Network” – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Biutiful” – Mexico
“Dogtooth” – Greece
“In a Better World” – Denmark
“Incendies” – Canada
“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” – Algeria

MAKEUP
“Barney’s Version” – Adrien Morot
“The Way Back” – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
“The Wolfman” – Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

MUSIC (Original Score)
“How to Train Your Dragon” – John Powell
“Inception” – Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat
“127 Hours” – A.R. Rahman
“The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

MUSIC (Original Song)
“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” – Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from “Tangled” – Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” – Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ – Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

BEST PICTURE
“Black Swan” – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
“The Fighter” – David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
“Inception” – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
“The Kids Are All Right” – Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
“The King’s Speech” – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
“127 Hours” – Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
“The Social Network” – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
“Toy Story 3” – Darla K. Anderson, Producer
“True Grit” – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
“Winter’s Bone” – Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

SHORT FILM (Animated)
“Day & Night” – Teddy Newton
“The Gruffalo” – Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
“Let’s Pollute” – Geefwee Boedoe
“The Lost Thing” – Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” – Bastien Dubois

SHORT FILM (Live Action)
“The Confession” – Tanel Toom
“The Crush” – Michael Creagh
“God of Love” – Luke Matheny
“Na Wewe” – Ivan Goldschmidt
“Wish 143” – Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

SOUND EDITING
“Inception” – Richard King
“Toy Story 3” – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
“Tron: Legacy” – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
“True Grit” – Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
“Unstoppable” – Mark P. Stoeckinger

SOUND MIXING
“Inception” – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
“The King’s Speech” – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
“Salt” – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
“The Social Network” – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
“True Grit” – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

VISUAL EFFECTS
“Alice in Wonderland” -Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
“Hereafter” – Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
“Inception” – Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
“Iron Man 2” – Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)
“127 Hours” – Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
“The Social Network” – Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
“Toy Story 3” – Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
“True Grit” – Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“Winter’s Bone” – Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

WRITING (Original Screenplay)
“Another Year” – Written by Mike Leigh
“The Fighter” – Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
“Inception” – Written by Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right” – Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
“The King’s Speech” – Screenplay by David Seidler

1/24/2011
THE RAZZIE AWARDS

WORST PICTURE
THE BOUNTY HUNTER
THE LAST AIRBENDER
SEX & THE CITY 2
TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE
VAMPIRES SUCK

WORST ACTOR
Jack Black – GULLIVER’S TRAVELS
Gerard Butler – THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Ashton Kutcher – KILLERS and VALENTINE’S DAY
Taylor Lautner – TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE and VALENTINE’S DAY
Robert Pattinson – REMEMBER ME and TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE

WORST ACTRESS
Jennifer Aniston – THE BOUNTY HUNTER and THE SWITCH
Mylie Cyrus – THE LAST SONG
Sarah Jessica Parker, Kim Cattrall, Kristin Davis & Cynthia Nixon – SEX & THE CITY 2
Megan Fox – JONAH HEX
Kristen Stewart – TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE

WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jessica Alba – THE KILLER INSIDE ME, LITTLE FOCKERS, MACHETE and VALENTINE’S DAY
Cher – BURLESQUE
Liza Minnelli – SEX & THE CITY 2
Nicola Peltz – THE LAST AIRBENDER
Barbra Streisand – LITTLE FOCKERS

WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Billy Ray Cyrus – THE SPY NEXT DOOR
George Lopez – MARMADUKE, THE SPY NEXT DOOR and VALENTINE’S DAY
Dev Patel – THE LAST AIRBENDER
Jackson Rathbone – THE LAST AIRBENDER and TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE
Rob Schneider – GROWN UPS

WORST EYE-GOUGING MIS-USE Of 3-D
CATS & DOGS 2: REVENGE OF KITTY GALORE
CLASH OF THE TITANS
THE LAST AIRBENDER
NUTCRACKER 3-D
SAW 3-D (aka SAW VII)

WORST SCREEN COUPLE / WORST SCREEN ENSEMBLE
Jennifer Aniston & Gerard Butler – THE BOUNTY HUNTER
Josh Brolin’s Face & Megan Fox’s Accent – JONAH HEX
The Entire Cast of THE LAST AIRBENDER
The Entire Cast of SEX & THE CITY 2
The Entire Cast of TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE

WORST DIRECTOR
Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer – VAMPIRES SUCK
Michael Patrick King – SEX & THE CITY 2
M. Night Shyamalan – THE LAST AIRBENDER
David Slade – TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE
Sylvester Stallone – THE EXPENDABLES

WORST SCREENPLAY
LAST AIRBENDER- Written by M. Night Shyamalan, based on the TV series created by Michael Dante DiMartino and Brian Konietzko
LITTLE FOCKERS – Written by John Hamburg and Larry Stuckey, based on Characters Created by Greg Glenna & Mary Roth Clarke
SEX & THE CITY #2 – Written by Michael Patrick King, Based on the TV Series Created by Darren Star
TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE – Screenplay by Melissa Rosenberg, Based on the Novel by Stephenie Meyer
VAMPIRES SUCK – Written by Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer

WORST PREQUEL, REMAKE, RIP-OFF or SEQUEL
CLASH OF THE TITANS
THE LAST AIRBENDER
SEX & THE CITY #2
TWILIGHT SAGA: ECLIPSE
VAMPIRES SUCK!

1/21/11
MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITOR’S GOLDEN REEL AWARDS

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM ANIMATION
Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Tangled
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM DOCUMENTARY
Baby(ies)
Catfish
Exit Through The Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage
Waiting for Superman

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM FOREIGN LANGUAGE
Biutiful
Lebanon
Micmacs
Mother
North Face
The Girl Who Played With Fire
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM MUSIC
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Get Low
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Pt. 1
Inception
Let Me In
The Losers
The Social Network

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM MUSIC IN A MUSICAL
Burlesque
Country Strong
Step Up 3D
Tangled

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM DX & ADR
Black Swan
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Pt. 1
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Tron: Legacy
True Grit

BEST SOUND EDITING: FEATURE FILM FX & FOLEY
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
True Grit
Iron Man 2
Salt
Tron: Legacy
Unstoppable

1/20/11
THE COSTUME DESIGNER’S GUILD AWARDS

EXCELLENCE IN CONTEMPORARY FILM
Black Swan – Amy Westcott
Burlesque – Michael Kaplan
Inception – Jeffrey Kurland
The Social Network – Jacqueline West
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps – Ellen Mirojnick

EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM
The Fighter – Mark Bridges
The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
True Grit – Mary Zophres

EXCELLENCE IN FANTASY FILM
Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
TRON: Legacy – Michael Wilkinson & Christine Bieselin Clark

1/18/11
BRITISH ACADEMY OF FILM AND TELEVISION ARTS AWARDS

BEST FILM
BLACK SWAN – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
INCEPTION – Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Cean Chaffin
TRUE GRIT – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
127 HOURS – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
ANOTHER YEAR – Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
FOUR LIONS – Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
THE KING’S SPEECH – Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
MADE IN DAGENHAM – Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
THE ARBOR – Clio Barnard (Director), Tracy O’Riordan (Producer)
EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP – Banksy (Director), Jaimie D’Cruz (Producer)
FOUR LIONS – Chris Morris (Director/Writer)
MONSTERS – Gareth Edwards (Director/Writer)
SKELETONS – Nick Whitfield (Director/Writer)

DIRECTOR
127 HOURS – Danny Boyle
BLACK SWAN – Darren Aronofsky
INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan
THE KING’S SPEECH – Tom Hooper
THE SOCIAL NETWORK – David Fincher

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BLACK SWAN – Mark Heyman, Andrés Heinz, John McLaughlin
THE FIGHTER – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
INCEPTION – Christopher Nolan
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
THE KING’S SPEECH – David Seidler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 HOURS – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Aaron Sorkin
TOY STORY 3 – Michael Arndt
TRUE GRIT – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
BIUTIFUL – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Soren Staermose, Niels Arden Oplev
I AM LOVE – Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
OF GODS AND MEN – Xavier Beauvois
THE SECRET IN THEIR EYES – Mariela Besuievsky, Juan Jose Campanella

ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
TOY STORY 3 – Lee Unkrich

LEADING ACTOR
JAVIER BARDEM – Biutiful
JEFF BRIDGES – True Grit
JESSE EISENBERG – The Social Network
COLIN FIRTH – The King’s Speech
JAMES FRANCO – 127 Hours

LEADING ACTRESS
ANNETTE BENING – The Kids Are All Right
JULIANNE MOORE- The Kids Are All Right
NATALIE PORTMAN – Black Swan
NOOMI RAPACE – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
HAILEE STEINFELD – True Grit

SUPPORTING ACTOR
CHRISTIAN BALE – The Fighter
ANDREW GARFIELD – The Social Network
PETE POSTLETHWAITE – The Town
MARK RUFFALO – The Kids Are All Right
GEOFFREY RUSH – The King’s Speech

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS – The Fighter
HELENA BONHAM CARTER – The King’s Speech
BARBARA HERSHEY – Black Swan
LESLEY MANVILLE – Another Year
MIRANDA RICHARDSON – Made in Dagenham

ORIGINAL MUSIC
127 HOURS – AR Rahman
ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Danny Elfman
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – John Powell
INCEPTION – Hans Zimmer
THE KING’S SPEECH – Alexandre Desplat

CINEMATOGRAPHY
127 HOURS – Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
BLACK SWAN – Matthew Libatique
INCEPTION – Wally Pfister
THE KING’S SPEECH – Danny Cohen
TRUE GRIT – Roger Deakins

EDITING
127 HOURS – Jon Harris
BLACK SWAN – Andrew Weisblum
INCEPTION – Lee Smith
THE KING’S SPEECH – Tariq Anwar
THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

PRODUCTION DESIGN
ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
BLACK SWAN – Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
INCEPTION – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
THE KING’S SPEECH – Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
TRUE GRIT – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

COSTUME DESIGN
ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Colleen Atwood
BLACK SWAN – Amy Westcott
THE KING’S SPEECH – Jenny Beavan
MADE IN DAGENHAM – Louise Stjernsward
TRUE GRIT – Mary Zophres

SOUND
127 HOURS – Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
BLACK SWAN – Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
INCEPTION – Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
THE KING’S SPEECH – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
TRUE GRIT – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ALICE IN WONDERLAND – Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN – Dan Schrecker
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz
INCEPTION – Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
TOY STORY 3 – Nominees TBC

MAKE UP & HAIR
ALICE IN WONDERLAND Nominees TBC
BLACK SWAN Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
THE KING’S SPEECH Frances Hannon
MADE IN DAGENHAM Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

1/8/11
AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS AWARDS

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Andrew Weisblum, A.C.E. – “Black Swan”
Pamela Martin – “The Fighter”
Lee Smith, A.C.E. – “Inception”
Tariq Anwar – “The King’s Speech”
Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter – “The Social Network”

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E. – “Alice in Wonderland”
Susan Littenberg – “Easy A”
Jeffrey M. Werner – “The Kids Are All Right”
Michael Parker – “Made in Dagenham”
Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss – “Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World”

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Gregory Perler & Pam Ziegenhagen – “Despicable Me”
Maryann Brandon, A.C.E. & Darren T. Holmes, A.C.E. – “How To Train Your Dragon”
Ken Schretzmann & Lee Unkrich, A.C.E. – “Toy Story 3″

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:
Tom Fulford & Chris King – “Exit Through the Gift Shop”
Chad Beck & Adam Bolt – “Inside Job”
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Greg Finton & Kim Roberts – “Waiting For ‘Superman’”

1/10/11
AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS AWARDS

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN A FEATURE FILM
Matthew Libatique – “Black Swan”
Wally Pfister – “Inception”
Danny Cohen – “The King’s Speech”
Jeff Cronenweth – “The Social Network”
Roger Deakins – “True Grit”

1/10/11
THE DIRECTOR’S GUILD AWARDS

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”
David Fincher – “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan – “Inception”
David O. Russell – “The Fighter”

1/9/11
VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY AWARDS

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A VISUAL-EFFECTS DRIVEN FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Inception
Iron Man 2
TRON: Legacy
Alice In Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Green Zone
SALT
Hereafter
Black Swan
Robin Hood

OUTSTANDING ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Tangled
How to Train Your Dragon
Toy Story 3
Shrek Forever After
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A LIVE ACTION FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader – Reepicheep
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Dobby
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore – Kitty Galore
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Kreacher

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole – Digger
How to Train Your Dragon – Toothless
Tangled – Rapunzel
Megamind – Minion

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS ANIMATION IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Shrek Forever After
How to Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Toy Story 3

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A LIVE ACTION FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Iron Man 2 – Stark Expo
TRON: Legacy – Disc Game
Inception – Paris Dreamscape
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time – Sand Room

OUTSTANDING MODELS & MINIATURES IN A FEATURE MOTION PICTURE
Shutter Island
Iron Man 2
The Expendables
Inception



1/8/11
THE NATIONAL SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS AWARDS

BEST ACTOR: Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
BEST ACTRESS: Giovanna Mezzogiorno – “Vincere”
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Olivia Williams – “The Ghost Writer”
BEST PICTURE: The Social Network
BEST DIRECTOR: David Fincher – “The Social Network”
BEST NONFICTION: Inside Job
BEST SCREENPLAY: Aaron Sorkin – “The Social Network”
BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: Carlos
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Roger Deakins – “True Grit”

1/4/11
THE PRODUCER’S GUILD AWARDS

THE DARRYL F. ZANUCK AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES:
127 HOURS – Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson
BLACK SWAN – Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver
INCEPTION – Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
THE FIGHTER – Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray
THE KING’S SPEECH – Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
THE SOCIAL NETWORK – Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin
THE TOWN – Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King
TOY STORY 3 – Producer: Darla K. Anderson
TRUE GRIT – Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF ANIMATED THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES:
DESPICABLE ME – Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – Producer: Bonnie Arnold
TOY STORY 3 – Producer: Darla K. Anderson

THE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PRODUCER OF DOCUMENTARY THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES
CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER – Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination
EARTH MADE OF GLASS – Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton
INSIDE JOB – Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs
SMASH HIS CAMERA – Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger
THE TILLMAN STORY – Producer: John Battsek
WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’ – Producer: Lesley Chilcott

1/4/11
THE WRITER’S GUILD AWARDS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Black Swan”, Screenplay by Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin; Story by Andres Heinz
“The Fighter”, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
“Inception”, Written by Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right”, Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
“Please Give”, Written by Nicole Holofcener

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“127 Hours”, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy; Based on the book Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston
“I Love You Phillip Morris”, Written by John Requa & Glenn Ficarra; Based on the book by Steven McVicker
“The Social Network”, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich
“The Town”, Screenplay by Peter Craig and Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard; Based on the novel Prince of Thieves by Chuck Hogan
“True Grit”, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; Based on the novel by Charles Portis

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
“Enemies of the People”, Written, Directed, Filmed and Produced by Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambath
“Freedom Riders”, Written, Produced and Directed by Stanley Nelson
“Gasland”, Written and Directed by Josh Fox; HBO Documentary Films and International WOW Company
“Inside Job”, Produced, Written and Directed by Charles Ferguson; Co-written by Chad Beck, Adam Bolt
“The Two Escobars”, Written by Michael Zimbalist, Jeff Zimbalist
“Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everybody Talkin’ About Him)?”, Written and Directed by John Scheinfeld

12/27/10
THE ONLINE FILM CRITIC’S SOCIETY

BEST PICTURE
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, “True Grit”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

BEST LEAD ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”
Edgar Ramírez, “Carlos”

BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Kim Hye-ja, “Mother”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin, “Black Swan”
Noah Baumbach, “Greenberg”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”
David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”
Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright, “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, “True Grit”
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini, “Winter’s Bone”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anthony Dod Mantle & Enrique Chediak, “127 Hours”
Matthew Libatique, “Black Swan”
Wally Pfister, “Inception”
Robert Richardson, “Shutter Island”
Roger Deakins, “True Grit”

BEST EDITING
Jon Harris, “127 Hours”
Andrew Weisblum, “Black Swan”
Lee Smith, “Inception”
Jonathan Amos & Paul Machliss, “Scott Pilgrim vs. the World”
Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall, “The Social Network”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Carlos
Dogtooth
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Mother
A Prophet

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Catfish
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
Restrepo
Waiting for “Superman”

12/22/10
THE CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION

Best Picture: The Social Network
Best Director: David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Best Actor: Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
Best Actress: Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Best Supporting Actress: Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Best Original Screenplay: Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”
Best Cinematography: Wally Pfister, “Inception”
Best Original Score: Clint Mansell, “Black Swan”
Best Documentary: Exit Through the Gift Shop
Best Foreign Language Film: A Prophet
Best Animated Feature: Toy Story 3
Most Promising Performer: Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Most Promising Filmmaker: Derek Cianfrance, “Blue Valentine”

12/14/10
NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE

Best Film – The Social Network
Best Director – David Fincher (The Social Network)
Best Screenplay – Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg (The Kids Are All Right)
Best Actress – Annette Bening (for The Kids Are All Right)
Best Actor – Colin Firth (The King’s Speech)
Best Supporting Actress – Melissa Leo (The Fighter)
Best Supporting Actor – Mark Ruffalo (The Kids Are All Right)
Best Cinematography – Matthew Libatique (The Black Swan)
Best Animated Film – The Illusionist
Best Non-fiction Film – Inside Job
Best Foreign Language Film - Carlos
Best First Feature – Animal Kingdom

12/16/10
THE SAG AWARDS
(TV Excluded)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE
Black Swan
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Annette Bening, “Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Hilary Swank, “Conviction”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”

12/14/10
THE GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
(TV Excluded)

BEST MOTION PICTURE, DRAMA
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network

BEST MOTION PICTURE, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Alice in Wonderland
Burlesque
The Kids Are All Right
Red
The Tourist

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky – “Black Swan”
David Fincher – “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan – “Inception”
David O. Russell – “The Fighter”

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA
Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
James Franco – “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”
Mark Wahlberg – “The Fighter”

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA
Halle Berry – “Frankie and Alice”
Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY
Johnny Depp – “Alice in Wonderland”
Johnny Depp – “The Tourist”
Paul Giamatti – “Barney’s Version”
Jake Gyllenhaal – “Love and Other Drugs”
Kevin Spacey – “Casino Jack”

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY
Anne Hathaway – “Love and Other Drugs”
Julianne Moore – “The Kids Are All Right”
Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”
Emma Stone – “Easy A”
Angelina Jolie – “The Tourist”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
Michael Douglas – “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”
Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner – “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams – “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis – “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

BEST SCREENPLAY
127 Hours
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Inception

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3
Tangled

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
The Concert
The Edge
I Am Love
In a Better World

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bound to You – “Burlesque”
Coming Home – “Country Strong”
I See the Light – “Tangled”
There’s a Place for Us - “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader”
You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me – “Burlesque”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – “The King’s Speech”
Danny Elfman – “Alice in Wonderland”
A.R. Rahmin – “127 Hours”
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross – “The Social Network”
Hans Zimmer – “Inception”

12/13/10
CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, “True Grit”
Robert Duvall, “Get Low”
Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Noomi Rapace, “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Sam Rockwell, “Conviction”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Hailee Steinfeld, “True Grit”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King’s Speech
The Social Network The Town

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, “True Grit”
David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“Another Year”, Mike Leigh
“Black Swan”, Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
“The Fighter”, Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy and Eric Johnson)
“Inception”, Christopher Nolan
“The Kids Are All Right”, Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
“The King’s Speech”, David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“127 Hours”, Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
“The Social Network”, Aaron Sorkin
“The Town”, Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
“Toy Story 3″, Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
“True Grit”, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
“Winter’s Bone”, Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
“127 Hours”, Anthony Dod Mantle
“Black Swan”, Matthew Libatique
“Inception”, Wally Pfister
“The King’s Speech”, Danny Cohen
“True Grit”, Roger Deakins

BEST ART DIRECTION
“Alice in Wonderland”, Stefan Dechant
“Black Swan”, Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
“Inception”, Guy Hendrix Dyas
“The King’s Speech”, Netty Chapman
“True Grit”, Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
“127 Hours”, Jon Harris
“Black Swan”, Andrew Weisblum
“Inception”, Lee Smith
“The Social Network”, Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
“Alice in Wonderland”, Colleen Atwood
“Black Swan”, Amy Westcott
“The King’s Speech”, Jenny Beavan
“True Grit”, Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Inception
Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful
I Am Love
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
The Tillman Story
Waiting for Superman

BEST SONG
I See the Light, from “Tangled”
If I Rise, from “127 Hours”
Shine, from “Waiting for Superman”
We Belong Together, from “Toy Story 3″
You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet, from “Burlesque”

BEST SCORE
“Black Swan”, Clint Mansell
“Inception”, Hans Zimmer
“The King’s Speech”, Alexandre Desplatv
“The Social Network”, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
“True Grit”, Carter Burwell

12/13/10
BOSTON SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS

Best Picture – “The Social Network”
Best Actor - Jesse Eisenberg for “The Social Network”
Best Actress - Natalie Portman for “Black Swan”
Best Supporting Actor – Christian Bale for “The Fighter”
Best Supporting Actress - Juliette Lewis for “Conviction”
Best Director – David Fincher for “The Social Network”
Best Screenplay – Aaron Sorkin for “The Social Network”
Best Cinematography – Roger Deakins for “True Grit”
Best Documentary – “Marwencol”
Best Foreign-Language Film – “Mother”
Best Animated Film – “Toy Story 3″
Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer) – Andrew Weisblum for “Black Swan”
Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy) - Jeff Malmberg for “Marwencol”
Best Ensemble Cast – “The Fighter”
Best Use of Music in a Film – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for “The Social Network”

12/13/10
NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE

Best Picture – “The Social Network”
Best Actor - James Franco, “127 Hours”
Best Actress – Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Best Director - David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Best Supporting Actor - Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Best Supporting Actress - Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Best Ensemble Cast - “The Kids Are All Right”
Best Screenplay – Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”
Best Documentary – “Exit Through The Gift Shop”
Best Foreign Language Film – “I Am Love”
Best Animated Film – “Toy Story 3”
Best Cinematography – “Black Swan”
Best Film Music or Score – “Black Swan”

12/13/10
AFI’S TOP TEN FILMS OF THE YEAR

BLACK SWAN
THE FIGHTER
INCEPTION
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
127 HOURS
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
THE TOWN
TOY STORY 3
TRUE GRIT
WINTER’S BONE

12/2/10
LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Best Picture: “The Social Network”
Runner-up: “Carlos”

Best Director: Olivier Assayas, “Carlos”, and David Fincher, “The Social Network” (tie)

Best Actor: Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
Runner-up: Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”

Best Actress: Kim Hye-ja, “Mother”
Runner-up: Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”

Best Music/Score: Alexandre Desplat, “The Ghost Writer”, and Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “The Social Network” (tie)

Best Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, “Inception”
Runner-up: Eve Stewart, “The King’s Speech”

Best Cinematography: Matthew Libatique, “Black Swan”
Runner-up: Roger Deakins, “True Grit”

Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”
Runner-up: Olivia Williams, “The Ghost Writer”

Best Supporting Actor: Niels Arestrup, “A Prophet”
Runner-up: Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Carlos”
Runner-up: “Mother”

Best Animation: “Toy Story 3″
Runner-up: “The Illusionist”

Best Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”
Runner-up: David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film: “Last Train Home”
Runner-up: “Exit Through the Gift Shop”

12/6/10
THE ANNIE AWARDS
(TV excluded)

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Despicable Me – Illumination Entertainment
How to Train Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation
Tangled – Disney
The Illusionist – Django Films
Toy Story 3 – Disney/Pixar

BEST ANIMATED SHORT SUBJECT
Coyote Falls – Warner Bros. Animation
Day & Night – Pixar
Enrique Wrecks the World – House of Chai
The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger – Plymptoons Studio
The Renter – Jason Carpenter

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
ANIMATED EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED PRODUCTION
Andrew Young Kim, “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
Jason Mayer, “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Brett Miller, “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Sebastian Quessy, “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures
Kryzstof Rost, “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION
Mark Donald, “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
Anthony Hodgson, “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
Gabe Hordos, “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Jakob Hjort Jensen, “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
David Torres, “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation

CHARACTER ANIMATION IN A LIVE-ACTION PRODUCTION
Quentin Miles – Clash of the Titans
Ryan Page – Alice in Wonderland

CHARACTER DESIGN IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION
Sylvain Chomet, “The Illusionist” – Django Films
Carter Goodrich, “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
Timothy Lamb, “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation
Nico Marlet, “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation

DIRECTING IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION
Sylvain Chomet, “The Illusionist” – Django Films
Pierre Coffin, “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
Mamoru Hosoda, “Summer Wars” – Madhouse/Funimation
Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Lee Unkrich “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar

MUSIC IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION
Sylvain Chomet, “The Illusionist” – Django Films
David Hirschfelder, “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures
John Powell, “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Harry Gregson Williams, “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
Pharrell Williams, Heitor Pereira “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment

PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION
Yarrow Cheney, “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
Eric Guillon, “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
Dan Hee Ryu, “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures
Pierre Olivier Vincent, “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Peter Zaslav, “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation

STORYBOARDING IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION
Alessandro Carloni, “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Paul Fisher, “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
Tom Owens, “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Catherine Yuh Rader, “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

VOICE ACTING IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION
Jay Baruchel as Hiccup “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Gerard Butler as Stoick “How To Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Steve Carrell as Gru “Despicable Me” – Illumination Entertainment
Cameron Diaz as Fiona “Shrek Forever After” – DreamWorks Animation
Geoffrey Rush as Ezylryb “Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole” – Warner Bros. Pictures

WRITING IN A FEATURE PRODUCTION
Michael Arndt “Toy Story 3” – Disney/Pixar
Sylvain Chomet “The Illusionist” – Django Films
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders “How to Train Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
Dan Fogelman “Tangled” – Disney
Alan J. Schoolcraft, Brent Simons “Megamind” – DreamWorks Animation

12/2/10
NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW

Best Film: “The Social Network”
Best Director: David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Best Actor: Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
Best Actress: Lesley Manville, “Another Year”
Best Supporting Actor: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Best Supporting Actress: Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”
Best Foreign Language Film: “Of Gods and Men”
Best Documentary: “Waiting for ‘Superman’”
Best Animated Feature: “Toy Story 3″
Best Ensemble Cast: “The Town”
Breakthrough Performance: Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Debut Directors: Sebastian Junger and Tim Hetherington, “Restrepo”
Spotlight Award: Sylvain Chomet and Jacques Tati, “The Illusionist”
Best Original Screenplay: Chris Sparling, “Buried”
Best Adapted Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”
Production Design Award: Dante Ferretti, “Shutter Island”

Ten Best Films (in alphabetical order):
Another Year
The Fighter
Hereafter
Inception
The King’s Speech
Shutter Island
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone

11/30/10
THE SPIRIT AWARDS

BEST FEATURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
Greenberg
The Kids Are All Right
Winter’s Bone

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
Danny Boyle, “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”
Debra Granik, “Winter’s Bone”
John Cameron Mitchell, “Rabbit Hole”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Stuart Blumberg, Lisa Cholodenko, “The Kids Are All Right”
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, “Winter’s Bone”
Nicole Holofcener, “Please Give”
David Lindsay-Abaire, “Rabbit Hole”
Todd Solondz, “Life During Wartime”

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Greta Gerwig, “Greenberg”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone”
Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

BEST MALE LEAD
Ronald Bronstein, “Daddy Longlegs”
Aaron Eckhart, “Rabbit Hole”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
John C. Reilly, “Cyrus”
Ben Stiller, “Greenberg”

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Ashley Bell, “The Last Exorcism”
Dale Dickey, “Winter’s Bone”
Allison Janney, “Life During Wartime”
Daphne Rubin-Vega, “Jack Goes Boating”
Naomi Watts, “Mother and Child”

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
John Hawkes, “Winter’s Bone”
Samuel L. Jackson, “Mother and Child”
Bill Murray, “Get Low”
John Ortiz, “Jack Goes Boating”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Kids Are All Right”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adam Kimmel, “Never Let Me Go”
Matthew Libatique, “Black Swan”
Jody Lee Lipes, “Tiny Furniture”
Michael McDonough, “Winter’s Bone”
Harris Savides, “Greenberg”

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Marwencol
Restrepo
Sweetgrass
Thunder Soul

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Kisses
Mademoiselle Chambon
Of Gods and Men
The King’s Speech
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

One Response to AWARDS WATCH 2010

  1. [...] This post was mentioned on Twitter by The Movie Guys, The Movie Guys. The Movie Guys said: Awards Season is back! Check out the new AWARDS WATCH page 2010, now updated with the SPIRIT AWARD nominees!: http://tiny.cc/5jk0s [...]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>